By clicking “Accept”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to analyze site usage and assist in our marketing efforts.. View our Privacy Policy for more information.
Elderly man in a sports outfit holding a basketball, promoting physical activities and engagement for individuals with dementia.
Illustration of a blue heart surrounded by sparks. Used as a decorative design element.
Illustration of a pen scribble to highlight the message that's used in the background

Effective date: April 3, 2023

Welcome to www.StillMe.ca (the "Website"), operated by Alzheimer Society of Calgary (“Alzheimer Calgary”). 

Alzheimer Calgary is dedicated to protecting the privacy of our website visitors users by ensuring that personal information is handled in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other applicable Canadian privacy laws. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal information.

Alzheimer Calgary adheres to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting your privacy and personal information.  

**1. Information We Collect**

We collect various types of information from users and visitors of our website, including:

**1.1 Personal Information**

This information is provided voluntarily by the visitor or user through subscriptions to newsletters, registration for programs and donations.  This may include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • Other information provided voluntarily

**1.2 Non-personal Information**

This information is tracked through use of Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics, which collects data such as:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited on our Website
  • Actions taken on our Website (e.g., page views, purchases)
  • Referring website addresses
  • Geographic location

Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics enables Alzheimer Calgary to track user activity and measure the effectiveness of our website user experience and advertising campaigns. 

For additional information on Facebook Pixel: https://www.facebook.com/gpa/blog/the-facebook-pixel

For additional information on Google Analytics:   

https://moz.com/beginners-guide-to-google-analytics

**2. How Alzheimer Calgary Uses Your Information**

**2.1 Communication**

  • To keep you informed and up-to-date on activities, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give 
  • To send information via periodic communications efforts
  • To communicate with you regarding your subscription or inquiries
  • To ensure access to participating in events and programs. 

**2.2   Analytics**

  • To improve our website's functionality, content, and user experience.
  • To track website usage and perform statistical analysis.

**2.3   Donations and Transactions**

  • To process donations and provide transaction receipts.
  • To fulfill any other requests or transactions initiated by users on our website.

**3. Data Sharing and Disclosure**

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties for commercial purposes.  

- **Service Providers: ** Trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or serving you may have access to limited personal information. These service providers are bound by confidentiality agreements and are prohibited from using your information for any other purpose.

- **Legal Requirements: ** Acting in Good Faith only, Alzheimer Calgary may elect to disclose personal information if it is necessary to:

  • meet the requirements of law or a legal obligation
  • protect or defend any rights or property of our agency
  • investigate possible wrongdoings or infringements in connection with the website
  • to protect the personal safety of any individual
  • to protect against legal liability

**4. Cookies and Similar Technologies**

We use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your experience on our Website. You can control cookies through your browser settings. Cookies can be turned off at any time by website users.

**5. Your Rights**

You have rights regarding your personal information.  Should you elect to exercise any of the rights below, please contact us at info@alzheimercalgary.ca.

- **Access and Correction:** You can request access to and correction of your personal information 

- **Withdraw Consent:** You can withdraw your consent to receive newsletters at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in our emails.

Deletion: You can request the deletion of your personal information, subject to legal requirements.

Objection: You can object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes.

**6. Compliance with PIPA**

We are committed to complying with the principles outlined in PIPA, including accountability, consent, limiting collection, limiting use, disclosure, accuracy, safeguards, openness, individual access, and challenging compliance.

**7. Security**

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute security.

**8. Changes to this Privacy Policy**

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, and the date of the latest revision will be indicated at the top.  By using our website after changes to this policy are made, you are agreeing to the revised terms.

**9. External Websites**

For your convenience, we may provide links on our website to external sites. Please be aware that we do not assume any responsibility or liability for the personal information you may share with these external entities through our website links. We strongly recommend reviewing the privacy policies of these external sites before sharing any personal information.

**10. Contact Us**

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us by phone at (403) 290-0110 or via e-mail at info@alzheimercalgary.ca.

By using our Website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms and conditions.